Code · California · Public Contract Code
§ 10295
(a)All contracts entered into by any state agency for
(1)the acquisition of goods or elementary school textbooks,
(2)services, whether or not the services involve the furnishing or use of goods or are performed by an independent contractor,
(3)the construction, alteration, improvement, repair, or maintenance of property, real or personal, or
(4)the performance of work or services by the state agency for or in cooperation with any person, or public body, are void unless and until approved by the department. Every contract shall be transmitted with all papers, estimates, and recommendations concerning it to the department and, if approved by the department, shall be effective from the date of the approval.
(b)This section applies to a state agency that by general or specific statute is expressly or impliedly authorized to enter into transactions referred to in this section.
(c)This section does not apply to any of the following:
(1)A transaction entered into by the Trustees of the California State University, by the Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges, or by a department under the State Contract Act or the California State University Contract Law.
(2)A contract of a type specifically mentioned and authorized to be entered into by the Department of Transportation under Section 14035 or 14035.5 of the Government Code, Sections 99316 to 99319, inclusive, of the Public Utilities Code, or the Streets and Highways Code.
(3)A contract entered into by the Department of Transportation that is not funded by money derived by state tax sources but, rather, is funded by money derived from federal or local tax sources.
(4)A contract entered into by the Department of Human Resources for state employee benefits, occupational health and safety, training services, or combination thereof.
(5)A contract let by the Legislature.
(6)A contract entered into under the authority of Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 11770) of Part 3 of Division 2 of the Insurance Code.
(7)A contract entered into by the Department of Forestry and Fire Protection for the purpose of providing logistical support for large-scale prescribed fire operations, including, but not limited to, meals, lodging, hired equipment, onsite preparatory efforts, and land use agreements, or any related subcontract.