Code · California · Probate Code
§ 9806
(a)Every mortgage, deed of trust, or security interest made pursuant to a court order obtained under this chapter is effectual to mortgage, or to subject to the deed of trust or security interest, all of the following:
(1)All right, title, and interest which the decedent had to the property described therein at the time of the decedent’s death.
(2)Any right, title, or interest in the property acquired by the estate of the decedent, by operation of law or otherwise, since the time of the decedent’s death.
(3)Any right, title, or interest in the community real property belonging to the decedent’s surviving spouse whose written consent has been filed with the court and which is referred to in the court order obtained under this chapter.
(b)Jurisdiction of the court to administer the estate of the decedent vests the court with jurisdiction to make the order for the note and for the security interest, lien, mortgage, or deed of trust. This jurisdiction shall conclusively inure to the benefit of the owner of the security interest or lien, mortgagee named in the mortgage, or the trustee and beneficiary named in the deed of trust, and their heirs and assigns.
(c)No omission, error, or irregularity in the proceedings under this chapter shall impair or invalidate the proceedings or the note, security interest, lien, mortgage, or deed of trust given pursuant to an order under this chapter. Subject to Section 9807, the owner of the security interest or lien, the mortgagee named in the mortgage, or the trustee and beneficiary named in the deed of trust, and their heirs and assigns, have and possess the same rights and remedies on the note and the security interest or lien or mortgage or deed of trust as if it had been made by the decedent prior to his or her death.