Code · California · Probate Code
§ 8906
(a)At any time before the hearing on the petition for final distribution of the estate, the personal representative or an interested person may file with the court a written objection to the appraisal.
(b)The clerk shall fix a time, not less than 15 days after the filing, for a hearing on the objection.
(c)The person objecting shall give notice of the hearing, together with a copy of the objection, as provided in Section 1220. If the appraisal was made by a probate referee, the person objecting shall also deliver notice of the hearing and a copy of the objection to the probate referee at least 15 days before the date set for the hearing.
(d)The person objecting to the appraisal has the burden of proof.
(e)Upon completion of the hearing, the court may make any orders that appear appropriate. If the court determines the objection was filed without reasonable cause or good faith, the court may order that the fees of the personal representative and attorney and any costs incurred for defending the appraisal be made a charge against the person filing the objection.