Code · California · Probate Code
§ 8461
Subject to the provisions of this article, a person in the following relation to the decedent is entitled to appointment as administrator in the following order of priority:
(a)Surviving spouse or domestic partner as defined in Section 37.
(b)Children.
(c)Grandchildren.
(d)Other issue.
(e)Parents.
(f)Brothers and sisters.
(g)Issue of brothers and sisters.
(h)Grandparents.
(i)Issue of grandparents.
(j)Children of a predeceased spouse or domestic partner.
(k)Other issue of a predeceased spouse or domestic partner.
( l ) Other next of kin.
(m)Parents of a predeceased spouse or domestic partner.
(n)Issue of parents of a predeceased spouse or domestic partner.
(o)Conservator or guardian of the estate acting in that capacity at the time of death who has filed a first account and is not acting as conservator or guardian for any other person.
(p)Public administrator.
(q)Creditors.
(r)Any other person.