Code · California · Probate Code
§ 82
(a)“Trust” includes the following:
(1)An express trust, private or charitable, with additions thereto, wherever and however created.
(2)A trust created or determined by a judgment or decree under which the trust is to be administered in the manner of an express trust.
(b)“Trust” excludes the following:
(1)Constructive trusts, other than those described in paragraph
(2)of subdivision (a), and resulting trusts.
(2)Guardianships and conservatorships.
(3)Personal representatives.
(4)Totten trust accounts.
(5)Custodial arrangements pursuant to the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act or the Uniform Transfers to Minors Act of any state.
(6)Business trusts that are taxed as partnerships or corporations.
(7)Investment trusts subject to regulation under the laws of this state or any other jurisdiction.
(8)Common trust funds.
(9)Voting trusts.
(10)Security arrangements.
(11)Transfers in trust for purpose of suit or enforcement of a claim or right.
(12)Liquidation trusts.
(13)Trusts for the primary purpose of paying debts, dividends, interest, salaries, wages, profits, pensions, or employee benefits of any kind.
(14)Any arrangement under which a person is nominee or escrowee for another.