Code · California · Probate Code
§ 8005
(a)At the hearing on the petition, the court may examine and compel any person to attend as a witness concerning any of the following matters:
(1)The time, place, and manner of the decedent’s death.
(2)The place of the decedent’s domicile and residence at the time of death.
(3)The character and value of the decedent’s property.
(4)Whether or not the decedent left a will.
(b)The following matters shall be established:
(1)The jurisdictional facts, including:
(A)The date and place of the decedent’s death.
(B)That the decedent was domiciled in this state or left property in this state at the time of death.
(C)The publication of notice under Article 3 (commencing with Section 8120) of Chapter 2.
(2)The existence or nonexistence of the decedent’s will.
(3)That notice of the hearing was served as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 8110) of Chapter 2.