Code · California · Probate Code
§ 8002
(a)The petition shall contain all of the following information:
(1)The date and place of the decedent’s death.
(2)The street number, street, and city, or other address, and the county, of the decedent’s residence at the time of death.
(3)The name, age, address, and relation to the decedent of each heir and devisee of the decedent, so far as known to or reasonably ascertainable by the petitioner.
(4)The character and estimated value of the property in the estate.
(5)The name of the person for whom appointment as personal representative is petitioned.
(b)If the decedent left a will:
(1)The petitioner shall attach to the petition a photographic copy of the will. In the case of a holographic will or other will of which material provisions are handwritten, the petitioner shall also attach a typed copy of the will.
(2)If the will is in a foreign language, the petitioner shall attach an English language translation. On admission of the will to probate, the court shall certify to a correct translation into English, and the certified translation shall be filed with the will.
(3)The petition shall state whether the person named as executor in the will consents to act or waives the right to appointment.