Code · California · Probate Code
§ 6452
(a)A parent does not inherit from or through a child on the basis of the parent and child relationship if any of the following apply:
(1)The parent’s parental rights were terminated and the parent-child relationship was not judicially reestablished.
(2)The parent did not acknowledge the child.
(3)The parent left the child during the child’s minority without an effort to provide for the child’s support or without communication from the parent, for at least seven consecutive years that continued until the end of the child’s minority, with the intent on the part of the parent to abandon the child. The failure to provide support or to communicate for the prescribed period is presumptive evidence of an intent to abandon.
(b)A parent who does not inherit from or through the child as provided in subdivision
(a)shall be deemed to have predeceased the child, and the intestate estate shall pass as otherwise required under Section 6402.