Code · California · Probate Code
§ 610
As used in this part:
(a)“Appointee” means the person in whose favor a power of appointment is exercised.
(b)“Appointive property” means the property or interest in property that is the subject of the power of appointment.
(c)“Creating instrument” means the deed, will, trust, or other writing or document that creates or reserves the power of appointment.
(d)“Donor” means the person who creates or reserves a power of appointment.
(e)“Permissible appointee” means a person in whose favor a power of appointment can be exercised.
(f)“Power of appointment” means a power that enables a powerholder acting in a nonfiduciary capacity to designate a recipient of an ownership interest in or another power of appointment over the appointive property. The term does not include a power of attorney.
(g)“Powerholder” means the person to whom a power of appointment is given or in whose favor a power of appointment is reserved.