Code · California · Probate Code
§ 5203
(a)Words in substantially the following form in a signature card, passbook, contract, or instrument evidencing an account, or words to the same effect, executed before, on, or after July 1, 1990, create the following accounts:
(1)Joint account: “This account or certificate is owned by the named parties. Upon the death of any of them, ownership passes to the survivor(s).”
(2)P.O.D. account with single party: “This account or certificate is owned by the named party. Upon the death of that party, ownership passes to the named pay-on-death payee(s).”
(3)P.O.D. account with multiple parties: “This account or certificate is owned by the named parties. Upon the death of any of them, ownership passes to the survivor(s). Upon the death of all of them, ownership passes to the named pay-on-death payee(s).”
(4)Joint account of spouses with right of survivorship: “This account or certificate is owned by the named parties, who are spouses, and is presumed to be their community property. Upon the death of either of them, ownership passes to the survivor.”
(5)Community property account of spouses: “This account or certificate is the community property of the named parties who are spouses. The ownership during lifetime and after the death of a spouse is determined by the law applicable to community property generally and may be affected by a will.”
(6)Tenancy in common account: “This account or certificate is owned by the named parties as tenants in common. Upon the death of any party, the ownership interest of that party passes to the named pay-on-death payee(s) of that party or, if none, to the estate of that party.”
(b)Use of the form language provided in this section is not necessary to create an account that is governed by this part. If the contract of deposit creates substantially the same relationship between the parties as an account created using the form language provided in this section, this part applies to the same extent as if the form language had been used.