Code · California · Probate Code
§ 4781.2
(a)A health care provider shall treat an individual in accordance with a Physician Orders for Life Sustaining Treatment form.
(b)Subdivision
(a)does not apply if the Physician Orders for Life Sustaining Treatment form requires medically ineffective health care or health care contrary to generally accepted health care standards applicable to the health care provider or institution.
(c)A physician may conduct an evaluation of the individual and, if possible, in consultation with the individual, or the individual’s legally recognized health care decisionmaker, issue a new order consistent with the most current information available about the individual’s health status and goals of care.
(d)The legally recognized health care decisionmaker of an individual without capacity shall consult with the physician who is, at that time, the individual’s treating physician prior to making a request to modify that individual’s Physician Orders for Life Sustaining Treatment form.
(e)An individual with capacity may, at any time, request alternative treatment to that treatment that was ordered on the form.