Code · California · Probate Code
§ 4683
Subject to any limitations in the power of attorney for health care:
(a)An agent designated in the power of attorney may make health care decisions for the principal to the same extent the principal could make health care decisions if the principal had the capacity to do so.
(b)The agent may also make decisions that may be effective after the principal’s death, including the following:
(1)Making a disposition under the Uniform Anatomical Gift Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 7150) of Part 1 of Division 7 of the Health and Safety Code).
(2)Authorizing an autopsy under Section 7113 of the Health and Safety Code.
(3)Directing the disposition of remains under Section 7100 of the Health and Safety Code.
(4)Authorizing the release of the records of the principal to the extent necessary for the agent to fulfill his or her duties as set forth in this division.