Code · California · Probate Code
§ 4402
A statutory form power of attorney under this part is legally sufficient if all of the following requirements are satisfied:
(a)The wording of the form complies substantially with Section 4401. A form does not fail to comply substantially with Section 4401 merely because the form does not include the provisions of Section 4401 relating to designation of co-agents. A form does not fail to comply substantially with Section 4401 merely because the form uses the sentence “Revocation of the power of attorney is not effective as to a third party until the third party learns of the revocation” in place of the sentence “Revocation of the power of attorney is not effective as to a third party until the third party has actual knowledge of the revocation,” in which case the form shall be interpreted as if it contained the sentence “Revocation of the power of attorney is not effective as to a third party until the third party has actual knowledge of the revocation.”
(b)The form is properly completed.
(c)The signature of the principal is acknowledged.