Code · California · Probate Code
§ 3603
Where reference is made in this chapter to a “person with a disability,” the reference shall be deemed to include the following:
(a)A person for whom a conservator may be appointed.
(b)Any of the following persons, subject to the provisions of Section 3613:
(1)A person who meets the definition of disability as defined in Section 1382c(a)(3) of Title 42 of the United States Code, or as defined in Section 416(i)(1) of Title II of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 401 et seq.) and regulations implementing that act, as set forth in Part 416.905 of Title 20 of the Federal Code of Regulations.
(2)A person who meets the definition of disability as defined in paragraphs (1), (2), and
(3)of subsection
(d)of Section 423 of Title II of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 401 et seq.) and regulations implementing that act, as set forth in Part 404.1505 of Title 20 of the Federal Code of Regulations.
(3)A minor who meets the definition of disability, as set forth in Part 416.906 of Title 20 of the Federal Code of Regulations.
(4)A person with a developmental disability, as defined in Section 4512 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.