Code · California · Probate Code
§ 3400
(a)As used in this article, “total estate of the minor” includes both the money and other property belonging to the minor and the money and other property belonging to the guardianship estate, if any, of the minor.
(b)In computing the “total estate of the minor” for the purposes of this article, all of the following shall be deducted:
(1)“Custodial property” held pursuant to the California Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, Part 9 (commencing with Section 3900).
(2)Any money or property subject to court order pursuant to subdivision
(c)of Section 3602 or Article 2 (commencing with Section 3610) of Chapter 4.