Code · California · Probate Code
§ 3204
The petition shall state, or set forth by a medical declaration attached to the petition, all of the following known to the petitioner at the time the petition is filed:
(a)The condition of the patient’s health that requires treatment.
(b)The recommended health care that is considered to be medically appropriate.
(c)The threat to the patient’s condition if authorization for the recommended health care is delayed or denied by the court.
(d)The predictable or probable outcome of the recommended health care.
(e)The medically available alternatives, if any, to the recommended health care.
(f)The efforts made to obtain consent from the patient.
(g)If the petition is filed by a person on behalf of a health care institution, the name of the person to be designated to give consent to the recommended health care on behalf of the patient.
(h)The deficit or deficits in the patient’s mental functions listed in subdivision
(a)of Section 811 that are impaired, and an identification of a link between the deficit or deficits and the patient’s inability to respond knowingly and intelligently to queries about the recommended health care or inability to participate in a decision about the recommended health care by means of a rational thought process.
(i)The names and addresses, so far as they are known to the petitioner, of the persons specified in subdivision
(b)of Section 1821.