Code · California · Probate Code
§ 2543
(a)If estate property is required or permitted to be sold, the guardian or conservator may:
(1)Use discretion as to which property to sell first.
(2)Sell the entire interest of the estate in the property or any lesser interest therein.
(3)Sell the property either at public auction or private sale.
(b)Subject to Section 1469, unless otherwise specifically provided in this article, all proceedings concerning sales by guardians or conservators, publishing and posting notice of sale, reappraisal for sale, minimum offer price for the property, reselling the property, report of sale and petition for confirmation of sale, and notice and hearing of that petition, making orders authorizing sales, rejecting or confirming sales and reports of sales, ordering and making conveyances of property sold, and allowance of commissions, shall conform, as nearly as may be, to the provisions of this code concerning sales by a personal representative, including, but not limited to, Articles 6 (commencing with Section 10300), 7 (commencing with Section 10350), 8 (commencing with Section 10360), and 9 (commencing with Section 10380) of Chapter 18 of Part 5 of Division 7. The provisions concerning sales by a personal representative as described in the Independent Administration of Estates Act, Part 6 (commencing with Section 10400) of Division 7 shall not apply to this subdivision.
(c)Notwithstanding Section 10309, if the last appraisal of the conservatee’s personal residence was conducted more than six months prior to the confirmation hearing, a new appraisal shall be required prior to the confirmation hearing, unless the court finds that it is in the best interests of the conservatee to rely on an appraisal of the personal residence that was conducted not more than one year prior to the confirmation hearing.
(d)The clerk of the court shall cause notice to be posted pursuant to subdivision
(b)only in the following cases:
(1)If posting of notice of hearing is required on a petition for the confirmation of a sale of real or personal property of the estate.
(2)If posting of notice of a sale governed by Section 10250 (sales of personal property) is required or authorized.
(3)If posting of notice is ordered by the court.