Code · California · Probate Code
§ 2540
(a)Except as otherwise provided in Sections 2544 and 2545, and except for the sale of a conservatee’s present or former personal residence as set forth in subdivision (b), sales of real or personal property of the estate under this article are subject to authorization, confirmation, or direction of the court, as provided in this article.
(b)In seeking authorization to sell a conservatee’s present or former personal residence, consent and agree to partition of a conservatee’s present or former personal residence, or bring an action for partition of a conservatee’s present or former personal residence, the conservator shall notify the court that the present or former personal residence is proposed to be sold or partitioned and that the conservator has discussed the proposed sale or partition with the conservatee. The conservator shall inform the court whether the conservatee supports or is opposed to the proposed sale or partition and shall describe the circumstances that necessitate the proposed sale or partition, including whether the conservatee has the ability to live in the personal residence and why other alternatives, including, but not limited to, in-home care services, are not available. The court, in its discretion, may require the court investigator to discuss the proposed sale or partition with the conservatee.
(c)Notice under subdivision
(b)shall be provided to the court before the conservator commits any significant resources to the proposed sale or partition of the residence, unless the conservator can establish that either the conservatee has the capacity to consent and unequivocally consents to the sale or partition, or there are exigent circumstances that require the conservator to commit resources to the sale or partition prior to court approval.