Code · California · Probate Code
§ 2357
(a)As used in this section:
(1)“Guardian or conservator” includes a temporary guardian of the person or a temporary conservator of the person.
(2)“Ward or conservatee” includes a person for whom a temporary guardian of the person or temporary conservator of the person has been appointed.
(b)If the ward or conservatee requires medical treatment for an existing or continuing medical condition which is not authorized to be performed upon the ward or conservatee under Section 2252, 2353, 2354, or 2355, and the ward or conservatee is unable to give an informed consent to this medical treatment, the guardian or conservator may petition the court under this section for an order authorizing the medical treatment and authorizing the guardian or conservator to consent on behalf of the ward or conservatee to the medical treatment.
(c)The petition shall state, or set forth by medical affidavit attached thereto, all of the following so far as is known to the petitioner at the time the petition is filed:
(1)The nature of the medical condition of the ward or conservatee which requires treatment.
(2)The recommended course of medical treatment which is considered to be medically appropriate.
(3)The threat to the health of the ward or conservatee if authorization to consent to the recommended course of treatment is delayed or denied by the court.
(4)The predictable or probable outcome of the recommended course of treatment.
(5)The medically available alternatives, if any, to the course of treatment recommended.
(6)The efforts made to obtain an informed consent from the ward or conservatee.
(7)The name and addresses, so far as they are known to the petitioner, of the persons specified in subdivision
(c)of Section 1510 in a guardianship proceeding or subdivision
(b)of Section 1821 in a conservatorship proceeding.
(d)Upon the filing of the petition, unless an attorney is already appointed the court shall appoint the public defender or private counsel under Section 1471, to consult with and represent the ward or conservatee at the hearing on the petition and, if that appointment is made, Section 1472 applies.
(e)Notice of the petition shall be given as follows:
(1)Not less than 15 days before the hearing, notice of the time and place of the hearing, and a copy of the petition shall be personally served on the ward, if 12 years of age or older, or the conservatee, and on the attorney for the ward or conservatee.
(2)Not less than 15 days before the hearing, notice of the time and place of the hearing, and a copy of the petition shall be delivered pursuant to Section 1215 to the following persons:
(A)The spouse or domestic partner, if any, of the proposed conservatee at the address stated in the petition.
(B)The relatives named in the petition at their addresses stated in the petition.
(f)For good cause, the court may shorten or waive notice of the hearing as provided by this section. In determining the period of notice to be required, the court shall take into account both of the following:
(1)The existing medical facts and circumstances set forth in the petition or in a medical affidavit attached to the petition or in a medical affidavit presented to the court.
(2)The desirability, where the condition of the ward or conservatee permits, of giving adequate notice to all interested persons.
(g)Notwithstanding subdivisions
(e)and (f), the matter may be submitted for the determination of the court upon proper and sufficient medical affidavits or declarations if the attorney for the petitioner and the attorney for the ward or conservatee so stipulate and further stipulate that there remains no issue of fact to be determined.
(h)The court may make an order authorizing the recommended course of medical treatment of the ward or conservatee and authorizing the guardian or conservator to consent on behalf of the ward or conservatee to the recommended course of medical treatment for the ward or conservatee if the court determines from the evidence all of the following:
(1)The existing or continuing medical condition of the ward or conservatee requires the recommended course of medical treatment.
(2)If untreated, there is a probability that the condition will become life-endangering or result in a serious threat to the physical or mental health of the ward or conservatee.
(3)The ward or conservatee is unable to give an informed consent to the recommended course of treatment.
(i)Upon petition of the ward or conservatee or other interested person, the court may order that the guardian or conservator obtain or consent to, or obtain and consent to, specified medical treatment to be performed upon the ward or conservatee. Notice of the hearing on the petition under this subdivision shall be given for the period and in the manner provided in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 1460) of Part 1.