Code · California · Probate Code
§ 19100
(a)A creditor shall file a claim before expiration of the later of the following times:
(1)Four months after the first publication of notice to creditors under Section 19040.
(2)Sixty days after the date actual notice is mailed or personally delivered to the creditor. This paragraph does not extend the time provided in Section 366.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(b)A reference in another statute to the time for filing a claim means the time provided in paragraph
(1)of subdivision (a).
(c)This section shall not be interpreted to extend or toll any other statute of limitations, including that provided by Section 366.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure.