Code · California · Probate Code
§ 1850
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (e), each conservatorship established pursuant to this part shall be reviewed by the court as follows:
(1)Six months after the initial appointment of the conservator, the court investigator shall visit the conservatee, conduct an investigation as provided in subdivision
(a)of Section 1851, and report to the court regarding the appropriateness of the conservatorship and whether the conservator is acting in the best interests of the conservatee regarding the conservatee’s placement, quality of care, including physical and mental health treatment, and finances. In response to the investigator’s report, the court may take appropriate action including, but not limited to, ordering a hearing or ordering the conservator to submit an accounting pursuant to subdivision
(a)of Section 2620.
(2)One year after the initial appointment of the conservator and annually thereafter, the court investigator shall, as provided in Section 1851, visit the conservatee, conduct an investigation, including, when possible, discussing with the conservatee less restrictive alternatives to conservatorship as set forth in Section 1800.3, and report the findings of the investigation to the court, including whether the conservator or conservatee wishes to modify or terminate the conservatorship and whether less restrictive alternatives could be tried. On receipt of the investigator’s report, the court shall, if indicated by the report, consider promptly terminating or modifying the conservatorship at a hearing pursuant to Section 1860.5 or 1863 and take any other appropriate action.
(b)At any time, the court may, on its own motion or upon request by any interested person, take appropriate action including, but not limited to, ordering a review of the conservatorship at a noticed hearing or ordering the conservator to submit an accounting pursuant to Section 2620.
(c)Notice of a review hearing pursuant to this section shall be given to the persons, for the period and in the manner provided in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 1460) of Part 1.
(d)This chapter does not apply to either of the following:
(1)A conservatorship for an absentee as defined in Section 1403.
(2)A conservatorship of the estate for a nonresident of this state where the conservatee is not present in this state.
(1)A superior court shall not be required to perform any duties imposed pursuant to the amendments to this section enacted by Chapter 493 of the Statutes of 2006 until the Legislature makes an appropriation identified for this purpose.
(2)A superior court shall not be required to perform any duties imposed pursuant to the measure that added this paragraph until the Legislature makes an appropriation identified for this purpose.