Code · California · Probate Code
§ 1220
(a)If notice of hearing is required to be given as provided in this section:
(1)At least 15 days before the time set for the hearing, the petitioner or the person filing the report, account, or other paper shall cause notice of the time and place of the hearing to be delivered pursuant to Section 1215 to the persons required to be given notice.
(2)Unless the statute requiring notice specifies the persons to be given notice, notice shall be delivered pursuant to Section 1215 to all of the following:
(A)The personal representative.
(B)All persons who have requested special notice in the estate proceeding pursuant to Section 1250.
(3)Subject to Section 1212, the notice shall be delivered pursuant to Section 1215 to the person required to be given notice at the person’s place of business, place of residence, or electronic address.
(b)Subject to subdivision (c), this section does not excuse compliance with the requirements for notice to a person who has requested special notice pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1250).
(c)The court for good cause may dispense with the notice otherwise required to be given to a person as provided in this section.