Code · California · Probate Code
§ 1215
Unless otherwise expressly provided, a notice or other paper that is required or permitted to be delivered to a person shall be delivered pursuant to one of the following methods:
(a)Delivery by mail.
(1)A notice or other paper shall be delivered by mail as follows:
(A)By first-class mail if the person’s address is within the United States. First-class mail includes certified, registered, and express mail.
(B)By international mail if the person’s address is not within the United States. International mail includes first-class mail international, priority mail international, priority mail express international, and global express guaranteed.
(2)The notice or other paper shall be deposited for collection in the United States mail, in a sealed envelope, with postage paid, addressed to the person to whom it is mailed.
(3)Subject to Section 1212, the notice or other paper shall be addressed to the person at the person’s place of business or place of residence.
(4)Delivery by mail is complete when the notice or other paper is deposited in the mail. The period of notice is not extended.
(b)Personal delivery.
(1)A notice or other paper may be delivered personally to that person.
(2)Personal delivery is complete when the notice or other paper is delivered personally to the person who is to receive it.
(c)Electronic delivery.
(1)A notice or other paper shall not be delivered by electronic means unless the person to receive notice has expressly consented on the appropriate Judicial Council form to receive electronic delivery in the proceeding before the court and has provided an electronic address for that express purpose.
(2)Electronic delivery is complete when the notice or other paper is sent. The period of notice is not extended.
(3)Electronic delivery is not permitted for a notice or other paper that requires delivery by certified or registered mail.