Code · California · Probate Code
§ 11000
(a)The personal representative shall give notice of the hearing as provided in Section 1220 to all of the following persons:
(1)Each person listed in Section 1220.
(2)Each known heir whose interest in the estate would be affected by the account.
(3)Each known devisee whose interest in the estate would be affected by the account.
(4)The Attorney General, at the office of the Attorney General in Sacramento, if any portion of the estate is to escheat to the state and its interest would be affected by the account.
(5)If the estate is insolvent, each creditor who has filed a claim that is allowed or approved but is unpaid in whole or in part.
(b)If the petition for approval of the account requests allowance of all or a portion of the compensation of the personal representative or the attorney for the personal representative, the notice of hearing shall so state.
(c)If the account is a final account and is filed together with a petition for an order for final distribution of the estate, the notice of hearing shall so state.