Code · California · Probate Code
§ 10800
(a)Subject to the provisions of this part, for ordinary services the personal representative shall receive compensation based on the value of the estate accounted for by the personal representative, as follows:
(1)Four percent on the first one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).
(2)Three percent on the next one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).
(3)Two percent on the next eight hundred thousand dollars ($800,000).
(4)One percent on the next nine million dollars ($9,000,000).
(5)One-half of one percent on the next fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000).
(6)For all amounts above twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000), a reasonable amount to be determined by the court.
(b)For the purposes of this section, the value of the estate accounted for by the personal representative is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, less losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on estate property.