Code · California · Probate Code
§ 1050
The judgment roll in a proceeding under this code consists of the following papers, where applicable:
(a)In all cases:
(1)The petition, application, report, or account that initiates a particular proceeding.
(2)Any order directing notice of the hearing to be given.
(3)Any notice of the hearing, and any order to show cause made in the proceeding, with the affidavits showing publication, posting, or delivery pursuant to Section 1215 of the notice or order as may be required by law or court order.
(4)Any citation, in case no answer or written opposition is filed by a party entitled, by law or court order, to notice of the proceeding by citation, with the affidavit or proof of service and, if service of the citation is made by publication, the affidavit of publication and the order directing publication.
(5)Any finding of the court or referee in the proceeding.
(6)The order or statement of decision made in the proceeding.
(7)Any letters, as defined in Section 52.
(b)If an answer, demurrer, written opposition, or counter petition is filed in a proceeding:
(1)Pleadings and papers in the nature of pleadings.
(2)Any orders striking out a pleading in whole or in part.
(3)Any order made on demurrer, or relating to a change of parties, in the proceeding.
(4)The verdict of the jury, if any.
(c)If the proceeding is for the probate of a will, the will.
(d)If the proceeding is a contest of a will, for the revocation of the probate of a will, or for a preliminary or final distribution of the estate under a will:
(1)The will.
(2)The order admitting the will to probate.
(e)If the proceeding is for the settlement of the final account of a personal representative or for the final distribution of an estate, the affidavit showing publication of notice to creditors.