Code · California · Penal Code
§ 799
(a)Prosecution for an offense punishable by death or by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for life without the possibility of parole, or for the embezzlement of public money, may be commenced at any time.
(1)Prosecution for a felony offense described in paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (6), or
(7)of subdivision
(a)of Section 261, paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), or
(5)of subdivision
(a)of former Section 262, Section 264.1, paragraph
(2)or
(3)of subdivision
(c)of, or subdivision (d), (f), (g), (i), or
(k)of, Section 286, paragraph
(2)or
(3)of subdivision
(c)of, or subdivision (d), (f), (g), (i), or
(k)of, Section 287 or former Section 288a, subdivision
(a)of Section 288 involving substantial sexual conduct as defined in subdivision
(b)of Section 1203.066, subdivision
(b)of Section 288, Section 288.5, or subdivision (a), (b), (d), (e), or
(g)of Section 289 may be commenced at any time.
(2)This subdivision applies to crimes that were committed on or after January 1, 2017, and to crimes for which the statute of limitations that was in effect prior to January 1, 2017, has not run as of January 1, 2017.
(c)This section applies when the defendant was a minor at the time of the commission of the offense and the prosecuting attorney could have petitioned the court for a fitness hearing pursuant to Section 707 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.