Code · California · Penal Code
§ 666
(a)Notwithstanding Section 490, any person described in subdivision
(b)who, having been convicted of petty theft, grand theft, a conviction pursuant to subdivision
(d)or
(e)of Section 368, auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496, and having served a term of imprisonment therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, and who is subsequently convicted of petty theft, is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison.
(b)Subdivision
(a)shall apply to any person who is required to register pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act, or who has a prior violent or serious felony conviction, as specified in clause
(iv)of subparagraph
(C)of paragraph
(2)of subdivision
(e)of Section 667, or has a conviction pursuant to subdivision
(d)or
(e)of Section 368.
(c)This section shall not be construed to preclude prosecution or punishment pursuant to subdivisions
(b)to (i), inclusive, of Section 667, or Section 1170.12.