Code · California · Penal Code
§ 6030
(a)The Board of State and Community Corrections shall establish minimum standards for local correctional facilities. The board shall review those standards biennially and make any appropriate revisions.
(b)The standards shall include, but not be limited to, the following areas: health and sanitary conditions, fire and life safety, security, rehabilitation programs, recreation, treatment of persons confined in local correctional facilities, and personnel training.
(c)The standards shall require that at least one person on duty at the facility is knowledgeable in the area of fire and life safety procedures.
(d)The standards shall also include requirements relating to the acquisition, storage, labeling, packaging, and dispensing of drugs.
(e)The standards shall require that inmates who are received by the facility while they are pregnant be notified, orally or in writing, of and provided all of the following:
(1)A balanced, nutritious diet approved by a doctor.
(2)Prenatal and post partum information and health care, including, but not limited to, access to necessary vitamins as recommended by a doctor.
(3)Information pertaining to childbirth education and infant care.
(4)A dental cleaning while in a state facility.
(f)The standards shall provide that a woman known to be pregnant or in recovery after delivery shall not be restrained, except as provided in Section 3407. The board shall develop standards regarding the restraint of pregnant women at the next biennial review of the standards after the enactment of the act amending this subdivision and shall review the individual facility’s compliance with the standards.
(g)In establishing minimum standards, the board shall seek the advice of the following:
(1)For health and sanitary conditions:
The State Department of Public Health, physicians, psychiatrists, local public health officials, and other interested persons.
(2)For fire and life safety:
The State Fire Marshal, local fire officials, and other interested persons.
(3)For security, rehabilitation programs, recreation, and treatment of persons confined in correctional facilities:
The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, state and local juvenile justice commissions, state and local correctional officials, experts in criminology and penology, and other interested persons.
(4)For personnel training:
The Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training, psychiatrists, experts in criminology and penology, the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, state and local correctional officials, and other interested persons.
(5)For female inmates and pregnant inmates in local adult and juvenile facilities:
The California State Sheriffs’ Association and Chief Probation Officers’ Association of California, and other interested persons.