Code · California · Penal Code
§ 4852.01
(a)Except as specified in subdivision (b), a person convicted of a felony may file a petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(b)A person convicted of a misdemeanor violation of any sex offense specified in Section 290, or a felony violation of any sex offense specified in Section 290 who is granted probation, the accusatory pleading of which has been dismissed pursuant to Section 1203.4, may file a petition for certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions of this chapter if the petitioner has not been incarcerated in a prison, jail, detention facility, or other penal institution or agency since the dismissal of the accusatory pleading, is not on probation for the commission of any other felony, and the petitioner presents satisfactory evidence of five years’ residence in this state prior to the filing of the petition.
(c)This chapter does not apply to persons serving a mandatory life parole, persons committed under death sentences, persons convicted of a violation of Section 269, subdivision
(c)of Section 286, subdivision
(c)of Section 287, Section 288, Section 288.5, Section 288.7, subdivision
(j)of Section 289, or subdivision
(c)of former Section 288a, or persons in military service.
(d)Notwithstanding any other law, the Governor has the right to pardon a person convicted of a violation of Section 269, subdivision
(c)of Section 286, subdivision
(c)of Section 287, Section 288, Section 288.5, Section 288.7, subdivision
(j)of Section 289, or subdivision
(c)of former Section 288a, if there are extraordinary circumstances.