Code · California · Penal Code
§ 30510
As used in this chapter and in Sections 16780, 17000, 27555, 27560, 27565, 27875, 27920, 27966, and 28000, “assault weapon” means the following designated semiautomatic firearms:
(a)All of the following specified rifles:
(1)All AK series including, but not limited to, the models identified as follows:
(A)Made in China AK, AKM, AKS, AK47, AK47S, 56, 56S, 84S, and 86S.
(B)Norinco 56, 56S, 84S, and 86S.
(C)Poly Technologies AKS and AK47.
(D)MAADI AK47 and ARM.
(2)UZI and Galil.
(3)Beretta AR-70.
(4)CETME Sporter.
(5)Colt AR-15 series.
(6)Daewoo K-1, K-2, Max 1, Max 2, AR 100, and AR 110C.
(7)Fabrique Nationale FAL, LAR, FNC, 308 Match, and Sporter.
(8)MAS 223.
(9)HK-91, HK-93, HK-94, and HK-PSG-1.
(10)The following MAC types:
(A)RPB Industries Inc. sM10 and sM11.
(B)SWD Incorporated M11.
(11)SKS with detachable magazine.
(12)SIG AMT, PE-57, SG 550, and SG 551.
(13)Springfield Armory BM59 and SAR-48.
(14)Sterling MK-6.
(15)Steyr AUG.
(16)Valmet M62S, M71S, and M78S.
(17)Armalite AR-180.
(18)Bushmaster Assault Rifle.
(19)Calico M-900.
(20)J&R ENG M-68.
(21)Weaver Arms Nighthawk.
(b)All of the following specified pistols:
(1)UZI.
(2)Encom MP-9 and MP-45.
(3)The following MAC types:
(A)RPB Industries Inc. sM10 and sM11.
(B)SWD Incorporated M-11.
(C)Advance Armament Inc. M-11.
(D)Military Armament Corp. Ingram M-11.
(4)Intratec TEC-9.
(5)Sites Spectre.
(6)Sterling MK-7.
(7)Calico M-950.
(8)Bushmaster Pistol.
(c)All of the following specified shotguns:
(1)Franchi SPAS 12 and LAW 12.
(2)Striker 12.
(3)The Streetsweeper type S/S Inc. SS/12.
(d)Any firearm declared to be an assault weapon by the court pursuant to former Section 12276.5, as it read in Section 3 of Chapter 19 of the Statutes of 1989, Section 1 of Chapter 874 of the Statutes of 1990, or Section 3 of Chapter 954 of the Statutes of 1991, which is specified as an assault weapon in a list promulgated pursuant to former Section 12276.5, as it read in Section 3 of Chapter 954 of the Statutes of 1991.
(e)This section is declaratory of existing law and a clarification of the law and the Legislature’s intent which bans the weapons enumerated in this section, the weapons included in the list promulgated by the Attorney General pursuant to former Section 12276.5, as it read in Section 3 of Chapter 954 of the Statutes of 1991, and any other models that are only variations of those weapons with minor differences, regardless of the manufacturer. The Legislature has defined assault weapons as the types, series, and models listed in this section because it was the most effective way to identify and restrict a specific class of semiautomatic weapons.
(f)As used in this section, “series” includes all other models that are only variations, with minor differences, of those models listed in subdivision (a), regardless of the manufacturer.