Code · California · Penal Code
§ 30015
(a)The sum of twenty-four million dollars ($24,000,000) is hereby appropriated from the Dealers’ Record of Sale Special Account of the General Fund to the Department of Justice to address the backlog in the Armed Prohibited Persons System
(APPS)and the illegal possession of firearms by those prohibited persons.
(b)No later than March 1, 2015, and no later than March 1 each year thereafter, the department shall report to the Joint Legislative Budget Committee all of the following for the immediately preceding calendar year:
(1)The degree to which the backlog in the APPS has been reduced or eliminated.
(2)The number of agents hired for enforcement of the APPS.
(3)The number of people cleared from the APPS.
(4)The number of people added to the APPS.
(5)The number of people in the APPS before and after the relevant reporting period, including a breakdown of why each person in the APPS is prohibited from possessing a firearm.
(6)The number of firearms recovered due to enforcement of the APPS.
(7)The number of contacts made during the APPS enforcement efforts.
(8)Information regarding task forces or collaboration with local law enforcement on reducing the APPS backlog.
(1)The requirement for submitting a report imposed under subdivision
(b)is inoperative on March 1, 2019, pursuant to Section 10231.5 of the Government Code.
(2)A report to be submitted pursuant to subdivision
(b)shall be submitted in compliance with Section 9795 of the Government Code.