Code · California · Penal Code
§ 295.1
(a)The Department of Justice shall perform DNA analysis and other forensic identification analysis pursuant to this chapter only for identification purposes.
(b)The Department of Justice Bureau of Criminal Identification and Information shall perform examinations of palm prints pursuant to this chapter only for identification purposes.
(c)The DNA Laboratory of the Department of Justice shall serve as a repository for blood specimens and buccal swab and other biological samples collected, and shall analyze specimens and samples, and store, compile, correlate, compare, maintain, and use DNA and forensic identification profiles and records related to the following:
(1)Forensic casework and forensic unknowns.
(2)Known and evidentiary specimens and samples from crime scenes or criminal investigations.
(3)Missing or unidentified persons.
(4)Persons required to provide specimens, samples, and print impressions under this chapter.
(5)Legally obtained samples.
(6)Anonymous DNA records used for training, research, statistical analysis of populations, quality assurance, or quality control.
(d)The computerized data bank and database of the DNA Laboratory of the Department of Justice shall include files as necessary to implement this chapter.
(e)Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring the Department of Justice to provide specimens or samples for quality control or other purposes to those who request specimens or samples.
(f)Submission of samples, specimens, or profiles for the state DNA Database and Data Bank Program shall include information as required by the Department of Justice for ensuring search capabilities and compliance with National DNA Index System
(NDIS)standards.