Code · California · Penal Code
§ 28300
(a)The Firearms Safety and Enforcement Special Fund is hereby established in the State Treasury and shall be administered by the Department of Justice.
(b)The Department of Justice may require firearms dealers to charge each person who obtains a firearm a fee not to exceed five dollars ($5) for each transaction, except that the fee may be increased at a rate not to exceed any increase in the California Consumer Price Index as compiled and reported by the Department of Industrial Relations, and not to exceed the reasonable cost of regulation to the department. Revenues from this fee shall be deposited in the Firearms Safety and Enforcement Special Fund.
(c)Revenue deposited into the Firearms Safety and Enforcement Special Fund shall be available for expenditure by the Department of Justice upon appropriation by the Legislature for the purpose of implementing and enforcing the provisions of Article 2 (commencing with Section 31610) of Chapter 4 of Division 10, enforcing Section 830.95, Title 2 (commencing with Section 12001) of Part 4, Sections 16000 to 16960, inclusive, Sections 16970 to 17230, inclusive, Sections 17240 to 21390, inclusive, and Sections 21590 to 34370, inclusive, and for the establishment, maintenance, and upgrading of equipment and services necessary for firearms dealers to comply with Article 2 (commencing with Section 28150).