Code · California · Penal Code
§ 26215
(a)A person issued a license pursuant to this article may apply to the licensing authority for an amendment to the license to do one or more of the following:
(1)Add or delete authority to carry a particular pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.
(2)Authorize the licensee to carry concealed a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.
(3)If the population of the county is less than 200,000 persons according to the most recent federal decennial census, authorize the licensee to carry loaded and exposed in only that county a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.
(4)Change any restrictions or conditions on the license, including restrictions as to the time, place, manner, and circumstances under which the person may carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.
(b)If the licensing authority amends the license, a new license shall be issued to the licensee reflecting the amendments.
(c)An amendment to the license does not extend the original expiration date of the license and the license shall be subject to renewal at the same time as if the license had not been amended.
(d)An application to amend a license does not constitute an application for renewal of the license.