Code · California · Penal Code
§ 26205
(1)The licensing authority shall give written notice to the applicant indicating if the license under this chapter is approved or denied. The licensing authority shall give this notice within 120 days of receiving the completed application for a new license, or 30 days after receipt of the information from the Department of Justice described in paragraph
(2)of subdivision
(a)of Section 26185, whichever is later.
(2)For each application for a license renewal submitted prior to September 1, 2026, the licensing authority shall give this notice within 120 days of receiving the completed application for a license renewal.
(3)For each application for a license renewal submitted on or after September 1, 2026, the licensing authority shall give this notice within 120 days of receiving the completed application for a license renewal, or 30 days after receipt of the information from the department described in paragraph
(3)of subdivision
(c)of Section 26185, whichever is later.
(b)If the license is denied, the notice shall state which requirement was not satisfied.