Code · California · Penal Code
§ 2601
Subject only to the provisions of that section, each person described in Section 2600 shall have the following civil rights:
(a)Except as provided in Section 2225 of the Civil Code, to inherit, own, sell, or convey real or personal property, including all written and artistic material produced or created by the person during the period of imprisonment. However, to the extent authorized in Section 2600, the Department of Corrections may restrict or prohibit sales or conveyances that are made for business purposes.
(b)To correspond, confidentially, with any member of the State Bar or holder of public office, provided that the prison authorities may open and inspect incoming mail to search for contraband.
(1)To purchase, receive, and read any and all newspapers, periodicals, and books accepted for distribution by the United States Post Office. Pursuant to this section, prison authorities may exclude any of the following matter:
(A)Obscene publications or writings, and mail containing information concerning where, how, or from whom this matter may be obtained.
(B)Any matter of a character tending to incite murder, arson, riot, violent racism, or any other form of violence.
(C)Any matter concerning gambling or a lottery.
(2)Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the right of prison authorities to do the following:
(A)Open and inspect any and all packages received by an inmate.
(B)Establish reasonable restrictions as to the number of newspapers, magazines, and books that the inmate may have in his or her cell or elsewhere in the prison at one time.
(d)To initiate civil actions, subject to a three dollar ($3) filing fee to be collected by the Department of Corrections, in addition to any other filing fee authorized by law, and subject to Title 3a (commencing with Section 391) of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(e)To marry.
(f)To create a power of appointment.
(g)To make a will.
(h)To receive all benefits provided for in Sections 3370 and 3371 of the Labor Code and in Section 5069.