Code · California · Penal Code
§ 25300
(a)A person commits criminal possession of a firearm when the person carries a firearm in a public place or on any public street while masked so as to hide the person’s identity.
(b)Criminal possession of a firearm is punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision
(h)of Section 1170 or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year.
(c)Subdivision
(a)does not apply to any of the following:
(1)A peace officer in performance of the officer’s duties.
(2)A full-time paid peace officer of another state or the federal government who is carrying out official duties while in this state.
(3)Any person summoned by any of the officers enumerated in paragraph
(1)or
(2)to assist in making an arrest or preserving the peace while that person is actually engaged in assisting that officer.
(4)The possession of an unloaded firearm or a firearm loaded with blank ammunition by an authorized participant in, or while rehearsing for, a motion picture, television, video production, entertainment event, entertainment activity, or lawfully organized and conducted activity when the participant lawfully uses the firearm as part of that production, event, or activity.
(5)The possession of a firearm by a licensed hunter while actually engaged in lawful hunting, or while going directly to or returning directly from the hunting expedition.