Code · California · Penal Code
§ 213
(a)Robbery is punishable as follows:
(1)Robbery of the first degree is punishable as follows:
(A)If the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with two or more other persons, commits the robbery within an inhabited dwelling house, a vessel as defined in Section 21 of the Harbors and Navigation Code, which is inhabited and designed for habitation, an inhabited floating home as defined in subdivision
(d)of Section 18075.55 of the Health and Safety Code, a trailer coach as defined in the Vehicle Code, which is inhabited, or the inhabited portion of any other building, by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or nine years.
(B)In all cases other than that specified in subparagraph (A), by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or six years.
(2)Robbery of the second degree is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or five years.
(b)Notwithstanding Section 664, attempted robbery in violation of paragraph
(2)of subdivision
(a)is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.