Code · California · Penal Code
§ 2081.5
The Director of Corrections shall keep complete case records of all prisoners under custody of the department, which records shall be made available to the Board of Prison Terms at such times and in such form as the board may prescribe.
Case records shall include all information received by the Director of Corrections from the courts, probation officers, sheriffs, police departments, district attorneys, State Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Investigation, and other interested agencies and persons. Case records shall also include a record of diagnostic findings, considerations, actions and dispositions with respect to classification, treatment, employment, training, and discipline as related to the institutional correctional program followed for each prisoner.
The director shall appoint, after consultation with the Board of Prison Terms, such employees of the various institutions under his control as may be necessary for the proper performance of the duties of the Board of Prison Terms, and when requested shall also have in attendance at hearings of the Board of Prison Terms, psychiatric or medical personnel. The director shall furnish, after consultation with the Board of Prison Terms and the Director of General Services, such hearing rooms and other physical facilities at such institutions as may be necessary for the proper performance of the duties of the Board of Prison Terms.