Code · California · Penal Code
§ 16990
As used in any provision listed in subdivision
(a)of Section 16585, the phrase “a person taking title or possession of a firearm by operation of law” includes, but is not limited to, any of the following instances in which an individual receives title to, or possession of, a firearm:
(a)The executor, personal representative, or administrator of an estate, if the estate includes a firearm.
(b)A secured creditor or an agent or employee of a secured creditor when the firearm is possessed as collateral for, or as a result of, a default under a security agreement under the Commercial Code.
(c)A levying officer, as defined in Section 481.140, 511.060, or 680.260 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(d)A receiver performing the functions of a receiver, if the receivership estate includes a firearm.
(e)A trustee in bankruptcy performing the duties of a trustee, if the bankruptcy estate includes a firearm.
(f)An assignee for the benefit of creditors performing the functions of an assignee, if the assignment includes a firearm.
(g)A transmutation of property consisting of a firearm pursuant to Section 850 of the Family Code.
(h)A firearm passing to a surviving spouse pursuant to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 13500) of Part 2 of Division 8 of the Probate Code.
(i)A firearm received by the family of a police officer or deputy sheriff from a local agency pursuant to Section 50081 of the Government Code.
(j)The transfer of a firearm by a law enforcement agency to the person who found the firearm where the delivery is to the person as the finder of the firearm pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 2080) of Chapter 4 of Title 6 of Part 4 of Division 3 of the Civil Code.
(k)The trustee of a trust that includes a firearm and that was part of a will that created the trust.
(l)A firearm passed to a decedent’s successor pursuant to Part 1 (commencing with Section 13000) of Division 8 of the Probate Code.
(m)A person acting pursuant to the person’s power of attorney in accordance with Division 4.5 (commencing with Section 4000) of the Probate Code.
(n)A limited or general conservator appointed by a court pursuant to the Probate Code or Welfare and Institutions Code.
(o)A guardian ad litem appointed by a court pursuant to Section 372 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(p)The trustee of a trust that includes a firearm that is under court supervision.
(q)The trustee of a trust that is not referenced in subdivisions
(k)or (p).
(r)A special administrator appointed by a court pursuant to Section 8540 of the Probate Code.
(s)A guardian appointed by a court pursuant to Section 1500 of the Probate Code.