Code · California · Penal Code
§ 1602
(a)Before any person subject to the provisions of subdivision
(b)of Section 1601 may be placed on outpatient status, the court shall consider all of the following criteria:
(1)In the case of a person who is an inpatient, whether the director of the state hospital or other treatment facility to which the person has been committed advises the court that the defendant will not be a danger to the health and safety of others while on outpatient status, and will benefit from such outpatient status.
(2)In all cases, whether the community program director or a designee, or pursuant to Section 4360.5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the independent evaluation panel, advises the court that the defendant will not be a danger to the health and safety of others while on outpatient status, will benefit from such status, and identifies an appropriate program of supervision and treatment.
(b)Prior to determining whether to place the person on outpatient status, the court shall provide actual notice to the prosecutor and defense counsel, and to the victim, and shall hold a hearing at which the court may specifically order outpatient status for the person.
(c)The community program director or a designee, or the independent evaluation panel, shall prepare and submit the evaluation and the treatment plan specified in paragraph
(2)of subdivision
(a)to the court within 15 calendar days after notification by the court to do so, except that in the case of a person who is an inpatient, the evaluation and treatment plan shall be submitted within 30 calendar days after notification by the court to do so.
(d)Any evaluations and recommendations pursuant to paragraphs
(1)and
(2)of subdivision
(a)shall include review and consideration of complete, available information regarding the circumstances of the criminal offense and the person’s prior criminal history.