Code · California · Penal Code
§ 1463.16
(a)Notwithstanding Section 1203.1 or 1463, fifty dollars ($50) of each fine collected for each conviction of a violation of Section 23103, 23104, 23105, 23152, or 23153 of the Vehicle Code shall be deposited with the county treasurer in a special account for exclusive allocation by the county for the county’s alcoholism program, with approval of the board of supervisors, for alcohol programs and services for the general population. These funds shall be allocated through the local planning process and expenditures reported to the State Department of Health Care Services pursuant to subdivision
(c)of Section 11798.2 and subdivision
(a)of Section 11818.5 of the Health and Safety Code. Programs shall be certified by the State Department of Health Care Services or have made application for certification to be eligible for funding under this section. The county shall implement the intent and procedures of subdivision
(b)of Section 11812 of the Health and Safety Code while distributing funds under this section.
(b)In a county of the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 15th, 19th, 20th, or 24th class, notwithstanding Section 1463, of the moneys deposited with the county treasurer pursuant to Section 1463, fifty dollars ($50) for each conviction of a violation of Section 23103, 23104, 23105, 23152, or 23153 of the Vehicle Code shall be deposited in a special account for exclusive allocation by the administrator of the county’s alcoholism program, with approval of the board of supervisors, for alcohol programs and services for the general population. These funds shall be allocated through the local planning process and expenditures reported to the State Department of Health Care Services pursuant to subdivision
(a)of Section 11818.5 of the Health and Safety Code. For those services for which standards have been developed and certification is available, programs shall be certified by the State Department of Health Care Services or shall apply for certification to be eligible for funding under this section. The county alcohol administrator shall implement the intent and procedures of subdivision
(c)The Board of Supervisors of Contra Costa County may, by resolution, authorize the imposition of a fifty dollar ($50) assessment by the court upon each defendant convicted of a violation of Section 23152 or 23153 of the Vehicle Code for deposit in the account from which the fifty dollar ($50) distribution specified in subdivision
(a)is deducted.
(d)It is the specific intent of the Legislature that funds expended under this part shall be used for ongoing alcoholism program services as well as for contracts with private nonprofit organizations to upgrade facilities to meet state certification and state licensing standards and federal nondiscrimination regulations relating to accessibility for handicapped persons.
(e)Counties may retain up to 5 percent of the funds collected to offset administrative costs of collection and disbursement.