Code · California · Penal Code
§ 1458
The provisions of this code relative to bail are applicable to bail in misdemeanor or infraction cases. The defendant, at any time after arrest and before conviction, may be admitted to bail. The undertaking of bail in such a case shall be in substantially the following form:
A complaint having been filed on the ____ day of ____, 19__, in the ____ Court of ____ County of ____ (stating title and location of court) charging ____ (naming defendant) as defendant with the crime of ____ (designating it generally) and the defendant having been admitted to bail in the sum of ____ dollars ($____) (stating amount);
We, ____ and ____, of ____ (stating their places of residence and occupation), hereby undertake that the above-named defendant will appear and answer any charge in any accusatory pleading based upon the acts supporting the complaint above mentioned and all duly authorized amendments thereof, in whatever court it may be prosecuted, and will at all times hold himself or herself amenable to the orders and process of the court, and, if convicted, will appear for pronouncement of judgment or grant of probation or if the defendant fails to perform either of these conditions, that we will pay to the people of the State of California the sum of ____ dollars ($____) (inserting the sum in which the defendant is admitted to bail).
If the forfeiture of this bond is ordered by the court, judgment may be summarily made and entered forthwith against the said ____ (naming the sureties and the defendant if the defendant is a party to the bond) for the amount of their respective undertakings herein, as provided by Sections 1305 and 1306 of the California Penal Code.