Code · California · Penal Code
§ 13503
In carrying out its duties and responsibilities, the commission shall have all of the following powers:
(a)To meet at those times and places as it may deem proper.
(b)To employ an executive secretary and, pursuant to civil service, those clerical and technical assistants as may be necessary.
(c)To contract with other agencies, public or private, or persons as it deems necessary, for the rendition and affording of those services, facilities, studies, and reports to the commission as will best assist it to carry out its duties and responsibilities.
(d)To cooperate with and to secure the cooperation of county, city, city and county, and other local law enforcement agencies in investigating any matter within the scope of its duties and responsibilities, and in performing its other functions.
(e)To develop and implement programs to increase the effectiveness of law enforcement and when those programs involve training and education courses to cooperate with and secure the cooperation of state-level peace officers, agencies, and bodies having jurisdiction over systems of public higher education in continuing the development of college-level training and education programs.
(f)To investigate and determine the fitness of any person to serve as a peace officer within the Peace Officer Standards and Training program or as defined in Section 13510.1 in the State of California.
(g)To cooperate with and secure the cooperation of every department, agency, or instrumentality in the state government.
(h)To audit any law enforcement agency that employs peace officers described in subdivision
(a)of Section 13510.1, without cause and at any time.
(i)To do any and all things necessary or convenient to enable it fully and adequately to perform its duties and to exercise the power granted to it.