Code · California · Penal Code
§ 1305.6
(a)If a person appears in court after the end of the 180-day period specified in Section 1305, the court may, in its discretion, vacate the forfeiture and exonerate the bond if both of the following conditions are met:
(1)The person was arrested on the same case within the county where the case is located, within the 180-day period.
(2)The person has been in continuous custody from the time of his or her arrest until the court appearance on that case.
(b)Upon a showing of good cause, a motion brought pursuant to paragraph
(3)of subdivision
(c)of Section 1305 may be filed within 20 days from the mailing of the notice of entry of judgment under Section 1306.
(c)In addition to any other notice required by law, the moving party shall give the applicable prosecuting agency written notice of the motion to vacate the forfeiture and exonerate the bond under this section at least 10 court days before the hearing.