Code · California · Penal Code
§ 1203.067
(a)Notwithstanding any other law, before probation may be granted to any person convicted of a felony specified in Section 261, 264.1, 286, 287, 288, 288.5, or 289, or former Section 262 or 288a, who is eligible for probation, the court shall do all of the following:
(1)Order the defendant evaluated pursuant to Section 1203.03, or similar evaluation by the county probation department.
(2)Conduct a hearing at the time of sentencing to determine if probation of the defendant would pose a threat to the victim. The victim shall be notified of the hearing by the prosecuting attorney and given an opportunity to address the court.
(3)Order any psychiatrist or psychologist appointed pursuant to Section 288.1 to include a consideration of the threat to the victim and the defendant’s potential for positive response to treatment in making the report to the court. This section does not require the court to order an examination of the victim.
(b)The terms of probation for persons placed on formal probation for an offense that requires registration pursuant to Sections 290 to 290.023, inclusive, shall include all of the following:
(1)A person placed on formal probation prior to July 1, 2012, shall participate in an approved sex offender management program, following the standards developed pursuant to Section 9003, for a period of not less than one year or the remaining term of probation if it is less than one year. The length of the period in the program is to be determined by the certified sex offender management professional in consultation with the probation officer and as approved by the court. Participation in this program applies to every person described without regard to when the person’s crime or crimes were committed.
(2)A person placed on formal probation on or after July 1, 2012, shall successfully complete a sex offender management program, following the standards developed pursuant to Section 9003, as a condition of release from probation. The length of the period in the program shall be not less than one year, up to the entire period of probation, as determined by the certified sex offender management professional in consultation with the probation officer and as approved by the court. Participation in this program applies to each person without regard to when the person’s crime or crimes were committed.
(3)Waiver of any privilege against self-incrimination and participation in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program.
(4)Waiver of any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management professional and supervising probation officer, pursuant to Section 290.09.
(c)A defendant ordered to be placed in an approved sex offender management program pursuant to subdivision
(b)shall be responsible for paying the expense of participation in the program as determined by the court. The court shall take into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, and a defendant shall not be denied probation because of their inability to pay.