Code · California · Penal Code
§ 1203.065
(a)Notwithstanding any other law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, a person who is convicted of violating paragraph (2), (3), (4), or
(6)of subdivision
(a)of Section 261, Section 264.1, 266h, 266i, 266j, or 269, paragraph
(2)or
(3)of subdivision (c), or subdivision (d), (f), or
(i)of Section 286, paragraph
(i)of Section 287 or former Section 288a, Section 288.7, subdivision (a), (d), or
(e)of Section 289, or subdivision
(b)of Section 311.4.
(1)Except in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to a person who is convicted of violating paragraph
(7)of subdivision
(a)of Section 261, subdivision
(k)of Section 286, subdivision
(k)of Section 287 or former Section 288a, subdivision
(g)of Section 289, or Section 220 for assault with intent to commit a specified sexual offense.
(2)If probation is granted, the court shall specify on the record and shall enter on the minutes the circumstances indicating that the interests of justice would best be served by the disposition.