Code · California · Penal Code
§ 1202.45
(a)In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision
(b)of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision
(b)of Section 1202.4.
(b)In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and is subject to either postrelease community supervision under Section 3451 or mandatory supervision under subparagraph
(B)of paragraph
(5)of subdivision
(h)of Section 1170, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision
(b)of Section 1202.4, assess an additional postrelease community supervision revocation restitution fine or mandatory supervision revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision
(b)of Section 1202.4, that may be collected by the agency designated pursuant to subdivision
(b)of Section 2085.5 by the board of supervisors of the county in which the prisoner is incarcerated.
(c)The fines imposed pursuant to subdivisions
(a)and
(b)shall not be subject to penalty assessments authorized by Section 1464 or Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 76000) of Title 8 of the Government Code, or the state surcharge authorized by Section 1465.7, and shall be suspended unless the person’s parole, postrelease community supervision, or mandatory supervision is revoked. Fine moneys shall be deposited in the Restitution Fund in the State Treasury.