Code · California · Military and Veterans Code
§ 803
The following definitions apply for purposes of this chapter:
(a)“Reservist” means either of the following:
(1)A member of the militia, as defined in Section 120, called or ordered into state military service pursuant to Section 143 or 146 or federal law.
(2)A member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States, as defined by Section 101 of Title 10 of the United States Code, who is ordered to active duty pursuant to federal law.
(b)“Military orders” means, with respect to a service member, official military orders, or any notification, certification, or verification from the service member’s commanding officer, with respect to the service member’s current or future military duty status.
(c)“Military service” means either of the following:
(1)Full-time active state service or full-time active federal service of a service member who is a member of the militia, as described in paragraph
(1)of subdivision (a).
(2)Full-time active duty of a service member who is a reservist, as described in paragraph
(2)of subdivision (a), for a period of no less than 30 consecutive days.